Search 514 watches/

Grand Seiko · Elegance

Grand Seiko Elegance SBGM221

Updated sales through

Market price

$4,370

Median of 18 sales over 90 days

  • 7 days—
  • 30 days6.4% up
  • 90 days—
$3.2K$5.3K
Within its usual rangeLast 7 days: $4,370 · usual $4K–$4.9K

SBGM221 price history

Smoothed 14-day median sold price · each dot is one day’s sales

Lowest day
$3,200
Typical day
$4,370
Highest day
$5,316
Sales
18

Market data

Grand Seiko Elegance SBGM221 market data, data through Oct 16, 2026
Market price (90-day median)$4,370
Usual range (middle half of sales)$4,000 – $4,899
Lowest and highest sale$3,200 / $5,316
Sales in the last 90 days18
Sales per week1.6
Price change (7 / 30 / 90 days)— / +6.4% / —
Median asking price$4,950
Asking vs sold+13.3%
Most traded Grand Seiko rank#2
Most recent saleOct 16, 2026

Where sales land

Monthly prices

SBGM221 median sold price by month
MonthSalesMedianChange
October 20266$4,95013% up
September 20267$4,3709.3% up
August 20264$4,0004.8% down
July 20261$4,200—

Other Elegance references

All Elegance

Similar money, other watches

Questions about the SBGM221

How much is a Grand Seiko Elegance SBGM221 worth?

Recent sales put it at $4,370: that is the median of 18 sales over the past 90 days. Half of them sold between $4,000 and $4,899. Condition, box and papers, and the year of the set move a single watch within that range.

Is the SBGM221 going up or down in price?

Up 6.4% over 30 days: the typical sale in the last 30 days was $4,650 (9 sales), against $4,370 (6 sales) in the 30 days before.

Is now a good time to buy a SBGM221?

Sales over the last 7 days (median $4,370) are within its usual range. Prices are steady: no unusual discount or premium at the moment.

What is the lowest price a SBGM221 has sold for recently?

The lowest sale in the last 90 days was $3,200, and one in ten sold below $3,475. Watches at the bottom of the range usually show wear or come without box and papers.

How easy is a SBGM221 to sell?

About 2 sell every week. It is a liquid reference: priced near the median, it should find a buyer quickly.

How much are sellers asking for a SBGM221?

The median asking price for watches listed now is $4,950, 13.3% above what they actually sell for. Asking prices start around $4,067.

How does the SBGM221 compare with the SBGY007?

The SBGY007 sells for a median of $6,650, $2,280 more than the SBGM221.