Search 514 watches/

Bulova · Marine Star

Bulova Marine Star 98A227

Updated sales through

Market price

$271

Median of 60 sales over 90 days

  • 7 days0.4% down
  • 30 days23% up
  • 90 days—
$180$421
Within its usual rangeLast 7 days: $270 · usual $265–$317

98A227 price history

Smoothed 7-day median sold price · each dot is one day’s sales

Lowest day
$180
Typical day
$270
Highest day
$425
Sales
60

Market data

Bulova Marine Star 98A227 market data, data through Oct 22, 2026
Market price (90-day median)$271
Usual range (middle half of sales)$265 – $317
Lowest and highest sale$180 / $569
Sales in the last 90 days60
Sales per week4.8
Price change (7 / 30 / 90 days)−0.4% / +23.0% / —
Median asking price$377
Asking vs sold+39.3%
Most traded Bulova rank#1
Most recent saleOct 22, 2026

Where sales land

Monthly prices

98A227 median sold price by month
MonthSalesMedianChange
October 202632$27113% up
September 202617$24114% down
August 20266$28026% down
July 20265$380—

Similar money, other watches

Questions about the 98A227

How much is a Bulova Marine Star 98A227 worth?

Recent sales put it at $271: that is the median of 60 sales over the past 90 days. Half of them sold between $265 and $317. Condition, box and papers, and the year of the set move a single watch within that range.

Is the 98A227 going up or down in price?

Up 23.0% over 30 days: the typical sale in the last 30 days was $270 (36 sales), against $220 (14 sales) in the 30 days before. Over the last week it is down 0.4%.

Is now a good time to buy a 98A227?

Sales over the last 7 days (median $270) are within its usual range. Prices are steady: no unusual discount or premium at the moment.

What is the lowest price a 98A227 has sold for recently?

The lowest sale in the last 90 days was $180, and one in ten sold below $225. Watches at the bottom of the range usually show wear or come without box and papers.

How easy is a 98A227 to sell?

About 5 sell every week. It is a liquid reference: priced near the median, it should find a buyer quickly.

How much are sellers asking for a 98A227?

The median asking price for watches listed now is $377, 39.3% above what they actually sell for. Asking prices start around $150.