Search 514 watches/

Seiko · Prospex

Seiko Prospex SSC817

Updated sales through

Market price

$430

Median of 9 sales over 90 days

  • 7 days—
  • 30 days—
  • 90 days—
$400$535
Within its usual rangeLast 7 days: $425 · usual $425–$504

SSC817 price history

Smoothed 30-day median sold price · each dot is one day’s sales

Lowest day
$400
Typical day
$425
Highest day
$535
Sales
9

Market data

Seiko Prospex SSC817 market data, data through Oct 12, 2026
Market price (90-day median)$430
Usual range (middle half of sales)$425 – $504
Lowest and highest sale$400 / $535
Sales in the last 90 days9
Sales per week1.0
Price change (7 / 30 / 90 days)— / — / —
Median asking price$675
Asking vs sold+57.0%
Most traded Seiko rank#33
Most recent saleOct 12, 2026

Where sales land

Monthly prices

SSC817 median sold price by month
MonthSalesMedianChange
October 20263$4250.0% down
September 20263$4254.9% up
August 20263$405—

Other Prospex references

All Prospex

Similar money, other watches

Questions about the SSC817

How much is a Seiko Prospex SSC817 worth?

Recent sales put it at $430: that is the median of 9 sales over the past 90 days. Half of them sold between $425 and $504. Condition, box and papers, and the year of the set move a single watch within that range.

Is now a good time to buy a SSC817?

Sales over the last 7 days (median $425) are within its usual range. Prices are steady: no unusual discount or premium at the moment.

What is the lowest price a SSC817 has sold for recently?

The lowest sale in the last 90 days was $400, and one in ten sold below $400. Watches at the bottom of the range usually show wear or come without box and papers.

How easy is a SSC817 to sell?

It trades occasionally, about 4 a month, so a sale can take longer. Price it carefully.

How much are sellers asking for a SSC817?

The median asking price for watches listed now is $675, 57.0% above what they actually sell for. Asking prices start around $675.

How does the SSC817 compare with the SRPE93?

The SRPE93 sells for a median of $399, $31 less than the SSC817.