Search 514 watches/

Bulova · Maquina

Bulova Maquina 98A179

Updated sales through

Market price

$300

Median of 15 sales over 90 days

  • 7 days—
  • 30 days42% down
  • 90 days—
$150$540
Below its usual rangeLast 14 days: $150 · usual $249–$350

98A179 price history

Smoothed 30-day median sold price · each dot is one day’s sales

Lowest day
$150
Typical day
$300
Highest day
$540
Sales
15

Market data

Bulova Maquina 98A179 market data, data through Oct 17, 2026
Market price (90-day median)$300
Usual range (middle half of sales)$249 – $350
Lowest and highest sale$150 / $540
Sales in the last 90 days15
Sales per week1.3
Price change (7 / 30 / 90 days)— / −42.0% / —
Median asking price$425
Asking vs sold+41.7%
Most traded Bulova rank#10
Most recent saleOct 17, 2026

Where sales land

Monthly prices

98A179 median sold price by month
MonthSalesMedianChange
October 20264$15046% down
September 20264$2808.5% up
August 20266$25852% down
July 20261$540—

Other Maquina references

All Maquina

Similar money, other watches

Questions about the 98A179

How much is a Bulova Maquina 98A179 worth?

Recent sales put it at $300: that is the median of 15 sales over the past 90 days. Half of them sold between $249 and $350. Condition, box and papers, and the year of the set move a single watch within that range.

Is the 98A179 going up or down in price?

Down 42.0% over 30 days: the typical sale in the last 30 days was $163 (5 sales), against $280 (6 sales) in the 30 days before.

Is now a good time to buy a 98A179?

Sales over the last 14 days (median $150) are below its usual range. Buyers are paying less than usual right now.

What is the lowest price a 98A179 has sold for recently?

The lowest sale in the last 90 days was $150, and one in ten sold below $150. Watches at the bottom of the range usually show wear or come without box and papers.

How easy is a 98A179 to sell?

About 1 sell every week. It is a liquid reference: priced near the median, it should find a buyer quickly.

How much are sellers asking for a 98A179?

The median asking price for watches listed now is $425, 41.7% above what they actually sell for. Asking prices start around $216.

How does the 98A179 compare with the 98A321?

The 98A321 sells for a median of $475, $175 more than the 98A179.