Search 514 watches/

Seiko · 5 Sports

Seiko 5 Sports SRPD79

Updated sales through

Market price

$302

Median of 38 sales over 90 days

  • 7 days—
  • 30 days28% down
  • 90 days—
$141$533
Within its usual rangeLast 30 days: $265 · usual $257–$370

SRPD79 price history

Smoothed 7-day median sold price · each dot is one day’s sales

Lowest day
$141
Typical day
$300
Highest day
$533
Sales
38

Market data

Seiko 5 Sports SRPD79 market data, data through Oct 21, 2026
Market price (90-day median)$302
Usual range (middle half of sales)$257 – $370
Lowest and highest sale$141 / $533
Sales in the last 90 days38
Sales per week3.1
Price change (7 / 30 / 90 days)— / −28.4% / —
Median asking price$386
Asking vs sold+28.0%
Most traded Seiko rank#15
Most recent saleOct 21, 2026

Where sales land

Monthly prices

SRPD79 median sold price by month
MonthSalesMedianChange
October 20265$26526% down
September 202614$35625% up
August 202617$2855.5% down
July 20262$302—

Other 5 Sports references

All 5 Sports

Similar money, other watches

Questions about the SRPD79

How much is a Seiko 5 Sports SRPD79 worth?

Recent sales put it at $302: that is the median of 38 sales over the past 90 days. Half of them sold between $257 and $370. Condition, box and papers, and the year of the set move a single watch within that range.

Is the SRPD79 going up or down in price?

Down 28.4% over 30 days: the typical sale in the last 30 days was $265 (9 sales), against $370 (11 sales) in the 30 days before.

Is now a good time to buy a SRPD79?

Sales over the last 30 days (median $265) are within its usual range. Prices are steady: no unusual discount or premium at the moment.

What is the lowest price a SRPD79 has sold for recently?

The lowest sale in the last 90 days was $141, and one in ten sold below $220. Watches at the bottom of the range usually show wear or come without box and papers.

How easy is a SRPD79 to sell?

About 3 sell every week. It is a liquid reference: priced near the median, it should find a buyer quickly.

How much are sellers asking for a SRPD79?

The median asking price for watches listed now is $386, 28.0% above what they actually sell for. Asking prices start around $70.

How does the SRPD79 compare with the SSK003?

The SSK003 sells for a median of $355, $53 more than the SRPD79.